Use Ethylhexylglycerin to Boost the Activating Serum
Hard to say, but soft on hair! Ethylhexylglycerin may be a mouthful, but it’s a naturally derived alternative to the controversial parabens and sulfates commonly found in hair growth formulas. Its preservative, surfactant, and moisturizing properties make ethylhexylglycerin a necessary ingredient in our Activating Serum formula.
What It Is
First used in cosmetics in 1992, ethylhexylglycerin was introduced to the market as SensivaⓇ SC50—a skin care additive and deodorant active. It is a pure, colorless synthetic ingredient naturally derived from glycerin, an organic compound found in both animals and plants. It is extremely versatile but is especially beneficial as a preservative. Ethylhexylglycerin reduces friction between active ingredient molecules and inhibits the growth of bacteria, yeast, mold, and fungus, ensuring products stay fresher and safer longer.
Why Your Hair Will Love It
Ethylhexylglycerin is also an effective surfactant, or surface active agent, a type of compound that reduces tension between substances (like liquids and oils) to help break them down and mix together. The unique molecules that comprise surfactants attract oil, dirt, and other skin impurities and wash them away. This property also makes ethylhexylglycerin effective at improving the penetration of our Activating Serum into the scalp, allowing the formula to get busy supporting a healthy head of hair.
Softer skin is also a result of using ethylhexylglycerin. Glycerin helps skin look and function better by helping skin cells reach full maturation before shedding. It is a humectant and occlusive moisturizer, meaning it attracts moisture to the skin, promotes retention, and prevents evaporation, ensuring a healthy, moisturized scalp.
A naturally-derived effective preservative, surfactant, and emollient, ethylhexylglycerin is a small ingredient with a big impact on our formula. Its versatility ensures your scalp will be soft and clean and your Serum will be safe and fresh to the last drop. Have more questions about Ethylhexylglycerin? Let us know! We’d love to hear about your experiences and answer your questions.